Solar panels · Inca

Solar panels in Inca,
from the town to the fincas.

We are Joaquín and Juan. We install solar panels and self-consumption systems, with or without batteries, in Inca and the surrounding villages: the terraced town house, the villa on the outskirts, the Raiguer finca and the unit on the industrial estate. We are a licensed low-voltage installer: survey, installation and legalisation, plus the paperwork for the grants.

Send us photos and details · We assist you in English, Spanish and German

  • Photovoltaic
  • Batteries
  • Fincas and businesses
  • Low voltage
Solar panels on a tiled roof surrounded by trees, one of our installations in Mallorca
Inca and the Raiguer villages Inca rebates IBI and ICIO for solar Installation + legalisation + grants We speak English, Spanish and German

Your area

How much the sun yields in Inca

Inca is the main town of the Raiguer, at the foot of the Serra de Tramuntana. You don't have to take anyone's word for what a system produces here: PVGIS, the European Commission's tool, gives Inca about 1,536 kWh a year per kWp installed, with panels at 35° facing south. A 3 kWp home system comes to about 4,600 kWh a year.

And the figure that matters most for an inland home: the weakest month (November, 95 kWh per kWp) still gives around 60% of July, the peak month (159 kWh). The system keeps working in winter, when you use the most lighting and heating indoors.

Town houses in Inca

In the centre many houses are terraced, with a tiled roof or a flat roof terrace. The first thing we check is the orientation and the shade from the buildings next door, because that decides how many panels are worth it. Every kWh you produce and use on the spot is a kWh you don't buy from the utility, so we size the system to what you actually use, not to the whole roof.

Fincas in the Raiguer and the Pla

Around Binissalem, Lloseta, Selva, Mancor, Campanet or Sineu there is usually room: the roof of a store or a ground-mounted frame. If the finca has no grid connection, an off-grid system with batteries is fitted, sized for the weakest month rather than the yearly average.

Workshops, shops and industrial units

A business uses most of its power in daytime, exactly when the panels produce. The more of your consumption matches the sun, the less you buy from the grid: that is where the saving is. The system is legalised as self-consumption under Royal Decree 244/2019.

Grants and local taxes

What you save on local taxes in Inca and nearby

Inca Town Council rebates solar self-consumption twice: 50% off the IBI property tax for 3 years (IBI bylaw, BOIB no. 168 of 24-12-2024) and 95% off the ICIO building tax on the solar items of the works (art. 4.b, BOIB no. 152 of 9-11-2023). You have to apply to the council: they are not applied automatically.

In the villages around, every bylaw is different. This is what each one says in 2026:

Tax bylaws in force in 2026, read in the BOIB.
MunicipalityIBIICIO
Inca50%, 3 years95% of the solar items
Lloseta50%, 3 years (at most €500 per home per year)95% of the solar cost
Binissalem25%, 3 years (each year at most 33% of the cost)70% of the solar cost
Mancor de la Vall50%, up to 3 years70% of the solar cost
Campanet50%, 5 years, applicant's homenot found
Llubí50% for residential use50% (efficiency, includes panels)
Selvanone95% of the solar items
Sineunonenot found

The Balearic grant for home solar is FOTOPAR. The 2026 round closed on 30 April; the 2027 round already has dates: applications from 26 January to 30 April 2027 or until funds run out, with 600 €/kWp up to 5 kWp and 420 €/kWh of battery. You must apply before work starts and have your home address in the Balearic Islands. If you want to add batteries, the FACTOR 2026 call funds them at 45%, counting at most 910 €/kWh up to 10 kWh; the same work cannot receive FACTOR and FOTOPAR at once.

We prepare the paperwork and, with your authorisation, file and justify the grant; you sign the application and the grant is paid into your bank account. The authorities decide whether it is awarded.

Source for FOTOPAR 2027: BOIB no. 171, 25 December 2025 (notice 14658).

Source for FACTOR 2026: BOIB no. 83, 2 July 2026 (notice 6663).

How we work

Your solar installation in Inca, in 3 steps

1

Photos and details

You send us photos and details by WhatsApp or email; with them we look at your roof or land, your bills and when you use power, and tell you how much you will produce and save. If we need to see it, we come.

2

Installation and legalisation

We fit the panels, the inverter and batteries if you want them, and legalise the system with Industry as a licensed low-voltage installer.

3

Grants and rebates

We prepare the paperwork and, with your authorisation, file and justify the grant; you sign the application and the grant is paid into your bank account. And we tell you what your council rebates.

Keep learning

More about solar self-consumption

Solar panels in Mallorca

How self-consumption, batteries and surplus compensation work, in detail.

See the full guide →

Grants and subsidies

FOTOPAR, FACTOR, income-tax deductions and council rebates: what is open and what each one asks for.

See the grants →

Heat pumps in Inca

Pair the panels with a heat pump and your own sun pays for a good part of the winter heating.

See heat pumps in Inca →

Beyond solar panels

Other services in Inca

In Inca, the main town of the Raiguer, we also work on flats, houses and shops for everything else.

Heat pumps in Inca

Heating and hot water from a heat pump; with your panels, much of it runs on your own sunshine.

See heat pumps in Inca →

EV charger

A charger in your garage space in Inca, certified to ITC-BT-52.

See EV chargers →

Electrician and certificates

Older houses in Inca: board, circuits and certificate brought up to date, as the REBT requires.

See electrical work →

Plumbing and pumps

Pipework, hot water and water softening for your home in Inca.

See plumbing →

Underfloor heating

Even warmth right through your home in Inca in winter, at low temperature with a heat pump.

See underfloor heating →

Heat-recovery ventilation

Fresh air in your home in Inca without opening windows, reusing the heat of the outgoing air.

See ventilation →

Villa Care

One team for the technical side of your home in Inca, with a photo report in your language.

See Villa Care →

Across Mallorca

We also install solar panels in Alcúdia, Palma, Marratxí and Manacor — or read our full Mallorca solar panels guide →

Also interested in heat pumps? Heat pumps in Inca →

Solar panels near Inca: Sa Pobla · Campanet · Binissalem · Lloseta · Sineu · Llubí · Costitx · Sencelles · Selva

Also in Inca: water softeners · EV charger installation

See our work and customer reviews on JSL's Google Maps listing →

Common questions

Frequently asked questions about solar panels in Inca

How much does a solar panel system produce in Inca?

According to the typical year calculated by PVGIS, the European Commission's tool, each kWp installed in Inca at 35° facing south produces about 1,536 kWh a year. A 3 kWp home system comes to about 4,600 kWh a year. The weakest month, November, gives 95 kWh per kWp, around 60% of July, the peak month. With those figures and your bills we work out your saving.

What does Inca Town Council rebate for installing solar panels?

Two things: 50% off the IBI property tax for 3 years (IBI bylaw, BOIB no. 168 of 24-12-2024) and 95% off the ICIO building tax on the solar items of the works (art. 4.b of the ICIO bylaw, BOIB no. 152 of 9-11-2023). You apply to the council; they are not applied automatically.

I live in Binissalem, Selva or Mancor de la Vall. Do I get a rebate too?

It depends on the village. Binissalem rebates 25% of the IBI for 3 years and 70% of the solar ICIO; Mancor de la Vall gives 50% of the IBI for up to 3 years plus 70% off its ICIO; Selva has no IBI rebate but gives 95% off the ICIO on solar items. Campanet rebates 50% of the IBI for 5 years on the applicant's home. These are the bylaws in force in 2026, published in the BOIB.

Is there a solar grant in Mallorca for 2027?

Yes, FOTOPAR 2027: applications from 26 January to 30 April 2027 or until funds run out, with 600 €/kWp up to 5 kWp and 420 €/kWh of battery (BOIB no. 171 of 25-12-2025). You must apply before work starts and have your home address in the Balearic Islands. The 2026 round closed on 30 April 2026.

I have a finca near Inca with no mains power. Can you fit an off-grid system?

Yes. An off-grid system with batteries is sized for the weakest month of the year: in Inca, 95 kWh per kWp in November according to the typical year calculated by PVGIS. FOTOPAR also accepts off-grid systems, but asks you to prove the site is legal, which is worth checking first on rustic land.

Who legalises the system and what paperwork do I get?

The legalisation with Industry is filed by the licensed low-voltage installer, which is us, under the Low Voltage Electrotechnical Regulation. The system is registered as self-consumption under Royal Decree 244/2019, and we hand you the installation certificate and the invoices the council needs for the IBI and ICIO rebates and the grant.

Quality

The brands we install

We work with every brand. These are, for example, some of the panel, inverter and battery brands we install.

  • JA Solar
  • LONGi
  • Fronius
  • Huawei
  • GoodWe
  • Victron Energy
  • BYD
  • Soluna
  • Pylontech

Want solar panels in Inca?

Tell us about your home and we'll tell you which system pays off, with your council's rebates.